DL v. CL ( 2022 )
[…] over its child custody orders, pursuant to HRS § 583A-202(a), and
    the Family Court failed to consider all relevant factors and to
    make sufficient findings, pursuant to HRS § 583A-207, to support
    the court's decision to decline jurisdiction.
    The UCCJEA "governs jurisdictional issues that arise in
    interstate child custody proceedings and is codified in Hawai#i
    in HRS chapter 583A." MJ v. CR, 150 Hawai#i 23, 30, 
    496 P.3d 501
    , 508 (App. 2021) (quoting NB v. GA, 133 Hawai#i 436, 440, 
    329 P.3d 341
    , 345 (App. 2014)). As relevant here, HRS § 583A–202
    (2018) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 583A–204,
    a court of this State which has made a child-custody
    determination consistent with section 583A–201 or 583A–203
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the
    determination until:
    (1)   A court of this State determines that the child,
    the child's parents, and any person acting as a
    parent do not have a significant connection with
    this State and that substantial evidence is no
    longer available in this State concerning the
    child's care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships; or
    (2    A court of this State or a court of another
    state determines that the child, the child's
    parents, and any person acting as a parent do
    not presently reside in this State.
    The parties do not dispute that the Family Court made
    child-custody determinations in the underlying divorce proceeding
    consistent with HRS § 583A–201. The Family Court thus had
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over those determinations when