DL v. CL ( 2022 )
[…] determination.'" (quoting HRS § 583A–202))).
    The Order makes clear that the Family Court declined
    jurisdiction "over this matter" based on the court's
    determination, pursuant to HRS § 583A–207, that Hawai#i is an
    "inconvenient forum."4/ The court expressly referenced section
    583A–207 in COL 3. In contrast, the court made no reference to
    HRS § 583A–202 in the Order, and did not include necessary
    findings to support a determination that the court no longer had
    jurisdiction under parts (1) or (2) of that section.
    HRS § 583A-207 (2018) states, in relevant part:
    (a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under
    this chapter to make a child-custody determination may
    decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
    determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
    circumstances and that a court of another state is a more
    appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be
    raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion,
    or request of another court.
    (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient
    forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is
    appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
    jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the
    parties to submit information and shall consider all
    relevant factors, including:
    (1)   Whether domestic violence has occurred and is
    likely to continue in the future and which state
    could best protect the parties and the child;
    (2)   The length of time the child has resided outside
    this State;
    (3)   The distance between the court in this State and
    the court in the state that would assume
    jurisdiction;
    (4)   The relative financial circumstances of the
    parties;
    (5)   Any agreement of the parties as to which state
    should assume jurisdiction;
    (6)   The nature and location of the evidence required
    to resolve the pending litigation, including
    testimony of the child;
    (7)   The ability of the court of each state to decide
    the issue expeditiously and the procedures
    necessary to present the evidence;
    4/
    "[A] trial court's written order controls over its oral
    statements."     State v. Milne, 149 Hawai#i 329, 335, 
    489 P.3d 433
    , 439 (2021).
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (8)   The familiarity of the court of each state with