For Our Rights v. Ige. Concurring in Part, Nakasone, J. ( 2022 )
[…] of the governor under section 127A-13(a)(5).
    (d) A state of emergency . . . shall terminate
    automatically sixty days after the issuance of a
    proclamation of a state of emergency . . ., or by a separate
    proclamation of the governor . . ., whichever occurs first.
    (References to mayoral powers and local states of emergency
    omitted).
    Appellants do not dispute that HRS § 127A-14(a)
    authorized Governor Ige's declaration of a state of emergency in
    the Initial Proclamation.       Rather, Appellants contend that, on
    its face, HRS § 127A-14 limits the Governor's emergency powers to
    a single, 60-day period.       Appellants rely on subsection (d) of
    HRS § 127-14, which states that "[a] state of emergency shall
    terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a
    proclamation of a state of emergency, or by a separate
    proclamation of the governor, whichever occurs first."             (Cleaned
    up).
    The plain language of HRS § 127A-14(d) provides for the
    automatic termination of any state of emergency no later than 60
    days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of