For Our Rights v. Ige. Concurring in Part, Nakasone, J. ( 2022 )
[…] preserve the lives and property of the people of the State."              HRS
    § 127A-1(a).   The means provided to effectuate that purpose
    include the authorization of emergency powers.          HRS § 127A-
    1(a)(2).   Of particular importance here, the Legislature
    affirmatively stated that:
    14
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    It is the intent of the legislature to provide for and
    confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein.
    This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its
    purposes[.]
    HRS § 127A-1(c).
    HRS § 127A-2 (Supp. 2019) defines emergency as "any
    occurrence, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may
    likely result in substantial injury or harm to the population or
    substantial damage to or loss of property."
    Even in the absence of a declared state of emergency,
    HRS § 127A-12 (Supp. 2019) provides the Governor with wide-
    ranging powers pertaining to emergency management.          The
    additional powers provided to the Governor by HRS § 127A-13(a)