For Our Rights v. Ige. Concurring in Part, Nakasone, J. ( 2022 )
[…] With the stated purposes and policy goals of the
    Emergency Management Act in mind, and in light of the sweeping
    scope of its provisions, we return to HRS § 127A-14.             Subsection
    4
    No issue concerning the constitutionality of these powers (or any
    other part of the Emergency Management Act), either on the face of the statute
    or as applied in the context of Governor Ige's Covid-19 emergency
    proclamations, is before the court in this appeal.
    18
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (a) of HRS § 127A-14 directly authorizes the Governor's
    declaration of a state of emergency and simply states:
    The governor may declare the existence of a state of
    emergency in the State by proclamation if the governor finds
    that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is
    imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any
    portion of the State.
    The only condition or limitation in HRS § 127A-14(a) to
    the Governor's authority to issue an emergency is a finding by
    the Governor that "an emergency or disaster has occurred or that
    there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in
    any portion of the [State]."      Subsection (c) of HRS § 127A-14
    provides that the Governor "shall be the sole judge of the
    existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to
    a declaration of a state of emergency in the State[.]"           As
    discussed above, subsection (d) of HRS § 127A-14 provides for the
    automatic termination of any state of emergency 60 days after the
    issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency (unless
    terminated sooner), but does not expressly preclude the Governor