State v. Ho ( 2022 )
[…] Mitsuda,
    86 Hawai#i 37, 44, 
    947 P.2d 349
    , 356 (1997)).
    Here, Officer Gazelle testified that on September 13,
    2017, when Ho was arrested for OVUII, she did not have a driver's
    license and had only an expired Hawai#i permit. Officer Gazelle
    explained to Ho that under normal circumstances, if she were
    licensed, the Revocation Notice would have served as a temporary
    9/
    "A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances
    when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
    circumstances exist." HRS § 702-206(3)(b) (2014). "A risk is substantial and
    unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature
    and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the
    disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct
    that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS
    § 702-206(3)(d).
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    permit; however, in this case, it would not serve as a permit
    because Ho was unlicensed. Officer Gazelle also noted that he