Livingston v. State ( 2023 )
[…] more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment
    for felony . . . .
    (Emphases added).
    The motion for extended term sentencing requested extended
    sentencing as a "persistent offender" under subsection (1) and as a "multiple
    offender" under subsection (4), on the basis that Livingston was previously
    convicted of two felonies at different times over the age of 18, and that
    Livingston was currently being sentenced for two Class B felonies of Sexual
    Assault in the Second Degree.
    5
    At the time of the offenses, HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 1997)
    provided, in pertinent part:
    Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) Notwithstanding section
    706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person
    convicted of . . . any felony conviction of another
    jurisdiction shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
    period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during
    such period as follows:
    (a) One prior felony conviction:
    . . . .
    (iii) Where the instant conviction is for
    a class B felony–three years, four months
    . . . .
    . . . .
    (continued...)
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    With regard to the extended sentencing argument, the
    State informed the trial court that the maximum term was eight