Livingston v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(d) ("The reply brief shall be confined to matters
    presented in the answering brief."). "Generally, the failure to properly
    raise an issue at the trial level precludes a party from raising that issue on
    appeal." State v. Hoglund, 
    71 Haw. 147
    , 150, 
    785 P.2d 1311
    , 1313 (1990)
    (citation omitted). We do not address this argument.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    motions for extended term sentencing under HRS § 706-6624 and
    repeat offender sentencing under HRS § 706-606.5.5
    4
    At the time of the offenses, the extended term sentencing statute,
    HRS §§ 706-662 (Supp. 1997) pertinently provided in subsections (1) and (4) as
    follows:
    Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted
    defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment
    under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies
    one or more of the following criteria:
    (1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose
    imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for
    protection of the public. The court shall not make this
    finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted
    of two felonies committed at different times when the
    defendant was eighteen years of age or older.
    . . . .
    (4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
    criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of
    imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for
    protection of the public. The court shall not make this
    finding unless:
    (a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or
    more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment
    for felony . . . .
    (Emphases added).
    The motion for extended term sentencing requested extended
    sentencing as a "persistent offender" under subsection (1) and as a "multiple
    offender" under subsection (4), on the basis that Livingston was previously