State v. Crowe ( 2022 )
[…] (emphasis added) (footnote and
    citation omitted).
    In Aguinaldo, the defendant stipulated that the stop of
    her vehicle pursuant to the intoxication roadblock was
    constitutionally valid, thus the supreme court did not address
    the propriety of requesting a driver's license pursuant to HRS
    § 286-116 (2020)8 where no such stipulation was made. Id. at 62,
    
    782 P.2d at 1228
    . However, the Hawai#i Supreme Court did address
    8
    We note that the pertinent language in HRS § 286-116(a) is identical
    to the version applicable in Aguinaldo. See HRS § 286-116(a); Aguinaldo, 71
    Haw. at 60 n.2, 
    782 P.2d at
    1227 n.2. HRS § 286-116(a) (2020) provides, in
    relevant part: "Every police officer or law enforcement officer when stopping
    a vehicle or inspecting a vehicle for any reason shall demand that the driver
    or owner display the driver's or owner's driver's license and insurance
    identification card." (Emphasis added.)
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    an asserted lack of connection between the stop and the license
    inquiry, adopting the following rationale from an Oregon case:
    Although the officer's request for identification or a