State v. Crowe ( 2022 )
[…] Intoxicant Control Roadblock Program (Document Check Rule)3
    (effective 2004) complies with HRS §§ 291E-19 (2020)4 and 291E-20
    (2020)5 (Authorizing Statutes); and
    3
    Rules of Practice and Procedure Relating to Intoxicant Control
    Roadblock Program § 13-102-06(i) provides: "The police officer shall conduct a
    document check by requesting or demanding that the operator of the vehicle
    produce a valid driver's license, and a current motor vehicle or liability
    insurance identification card as required by sections 286-116 and 431:10C-107,
    HRS."
    4
    HRS § 291E-19 (2020) provides in pertinent part:
    The police departments of the respective counties may
    establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock
    programs in accordance with the minimum standards and
    guidelines provided in section 291E-20. The chief of
    police in any county establishing an intoxicant
    control roadblock program pursuant to this section
    shall specify the procedures to be followed in
    carrying out the program in rules adopted under
    chapter 91; provided that the procedures shall be in
    conformity with and not more intrusive than the
    standards and guidelines described in section 291E-20.
    5
    HRS § 291E-20 (2020) provides:
    (a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:
    (1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks
    be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by
    selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence
    or pattern;