State v. Crowe ( 2022 )
[…] detain and question Aguinaldo once it was determined
    that she was not violating any DUI laws.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Id. at 58-59, 
    782 P.2d at 1226
    . The State appealed. Id. at 59,
    
    782 P.2d at 1226
    . The Hawai#i Supreme Court reversed, reasoning
    that:
    While the roadblock statutes do not expressly
    authorize police to enforce other traffic laws at DUI
    roadblock stops, neither do they prohibit it.
    A separate section of the highway safety laws, HRS § 286–116
    (1985), authorizes "[e]very police officer or law
    enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle or inspecting a
    vehicle for any reason [to] demand that the driver or owner
    display the driver's or owner's driver's license and
    insurance identification card." (Emphasis added.)
    "Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter,
    shall be construed with reference to each other. What is
    clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is
    doubtful in another." HRS § 1–16 (1985); see also Zator v.