State v. Crowe ( 2022 )
[…] The police departments of the respective counties may
    establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock
    programs in accordance with the minimum standards and
    guidelines provided in section 291E-20. The chief of
    police in any county establishing an intoxicant
    control roadblock program pursuant to this section
    shall specify the procedures to be followed in
    carrying out the program in rules adopted under
    chapter 91; provided that the procedures shall be in
    conformity with and not more intrusive than the
    standards and guidelines described in section 291E-20.
    5
    HRS § 291E-20 (2020) provides:
    (a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:
    (1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks
    be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by
    selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence
    or pattern;
    (2) Require that roadblocks be located at fixed
    locations for a maximum three-hour period;
    (3) Provide for the following minimum safety
    precautions at every roadblock:
    (A) Proper illumination;
    (B) Off-road or otherwise safe and secure
    holding areas for vehicles involved in any
    roadblock stop;
    (c)) Uniformed law enforcement officers
    carrying proper identification;
    (D) Adequate advance warning of the fact
    and purpose of the roadblocks, either by
    sign posts, flares, or other alternative
    methods;
    (E) Termination of roadblocks at the
    discretion of the law enforcement officer
    in charge where traffic congestion would
    otherwise result; and
    (4) Provide for a sufficient quantity and visibility
    of uniformed officers and official vehicles to ensure
    speedy compliance with the purpose of the roadblocks
    and to move traffic with a minimum of inconvenience.
    (continued...)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (2) a police officer's demand for Crowe's driver's
    license was within the constitutional scope of an intoxication
    roadblock.
    For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the District