State v. White , 5 Haw. App. 670 ( 1985 )
[…] For the reasons stated in Reyes, supra, we vacate the sentence and judgment with respect to counts I (murder) and II (conspiracy to commit murder), and remand for dismissal of count II and imposition of sentence and judgment with respect to count I only.

    III.

    We find no merit in White's two other points on appeal.

    IV.

    We vacate the sentence and judgment with respect to counts I and II and remand for dismissal of count II and imposition of sentence and judgment with respect to count I only.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 701-109(1)(b) provides:

    Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:

    * * * * * *

    (b) One offense consists only of a conspiracy or solicitation to commit the other[.]

Document Info

Docket Number: 9665

Citation Numbers: 706 P.2d 1331, 5 Haw. App. 670

Judges: Burns, C.J., and Heen and Tanaka

Filed Date: 8/21/1985

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/12/2023