Child Support Enforcement Agency v. MI ( 2022 )
[…] child, Mother's expressed desire that she was uninterested
    in communicating with Father, and the fact that Mother did
    not file a paternity action sooner, the Court deems it just
    and appropriate that zero child support arrears are ordered
    from Father to Mother retroactive to the Child's date of
    birth . . . , but arrears would be just and appropriate
    effective May 17, 2019, the date the genetic test results
    for Father were filed, reflecting Father's probability of
    paternity being 99.99%.
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-15 (2018) provides,
    in relevant part:
    (c)   The [paternity] judgment or order may contain
    any other provision directed against the appropriate party
    to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support . . . .
    The court may further order the noncustodial parent to
    reimburse the custodial parent . . . for reasonable expenses
    incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support . . .
    for the benefit of the child.
    (d)   Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be
    for periodic payments which may vary in amount. . . . The
    court may limit the father's liability for past support of
    the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred
    that the court deems just.
    (Emphasis added.) We review the family court's application of
    HRS § 584-15(c) and (d) for abuse of discretion. See State,
    Child Support Enf't Agency v. Doe, 98 Hawai#i 58, 64-65, 
    41 P.3d 720
    , 726-27 (App. 2001).
    COL no. 13 was supported by the family court's findings