Lindsey v. Lindsey , 6 Haw. App. 201 ( 1986 )
[…] Until that time the amount ordered in the judgment is subject to being modified on the motion of either party invoking the substantive law relating to such motions.

    Smith v. Smith, 643 S.W.2d 523, 524 (Tex. 1982). Thus, court-ordered child support payments may be modified prospectively but not retroactively, Smith v. Smith, 3 Haw. App. 170, 647 P.2d 722 (1982), except pursuant to Rule 60, Hawaii Family Court Rules (1982).

    2.

    William's statute of limitations defense is premised on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-5 (1976).[4] It provides as follows:

    Domestic judgments and decrees. Every judgment and decree of any court of record of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered, and no action shall be commenced thereon after the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered.

    The majority of jurisdictions hold, and so do we, that the statute of limitations applicable to decrees begins to run on each court-ordered child support payment as it becomes due. Britton v. Britton, 100 N.M. 424, 671 P.2d 1135 (1983); Annot. 70 A.L.R. 2d 1250 (1960).

    3.