State v. Young. ( 2021 )
[…] Sexual Assault in the Third Degree is not
    included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a
    Minor Under the Age of Fourteen Years.
    Young contends that the circuit court plainly erred by
    failing to instruct the jury on the included offense of Sexual
    Assault in the Third Degree (Sex Assault 3).           The circuit court
    did not err.   Sex Assault 3 is not an offense included in
    Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen
    Years.   There are several reasons for this conclusion.
    HRS § 701-109 (1993) provided, in relevant part:
    Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of
    more than one offense. . . .
    . . . .
    (4)   A defendant may be convicted of an offense
    included in an offense charged in the indictment or the
    information. An offense is so included when:
    (a)    It is established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged;
    . . . .
    22
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (c)   It differs from the offense charged only in the
    respect that a less serious injury or risk of
    injury to the same person, property, or public
    interest or a different state of mind indicating
    lesser degree of culpability suffices to
    establish its commission.
    HRS § 701-109(4)(a)
    "HRS § 701–109(4)(a) adopted the common law definition
    of lesser included offenses[,] that an offense is included when
    it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to establish the offense charged."          State v. Burdett,