State v. Young. ( 2021 )
[…] on the same victim and generally resulting in
    cumulative injury. The agreement required for
    conviction is directed at the appropriate actus reus:
    unanimous assent that the defendant engaged in the
    criminal course of conduct.
    Id. at 92–93, 
    23 Cal.Rptr.2d 261
     (internal citations and
    quotation marks omitted and emphases added).
    Rabago, 103 Hawai#i at 259-60, 
    81 P.3d at 1174-75
     (Nakayama, J.,
    dissenting, joined by Moon, C.J.) (bold italics added) (brackets
    and other italics in original).
    The actus reus or conduct element10 of HRS § 707-733.6
    is a series of three or more acts of sexual penetration or sexual
    10
    HRS § 702-205 (1993) provides:
    Elements of an offense. The elements of an offense are such
    (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of
    conduct, as:
    (a)   Are specified by the definition of the offense,
    and
    (b)   Negative a defense (other than a defense based
    on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or
    lack of jurisdiction).
    18
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    contact.   The statute requires jury unanimity with respect to the
    course of conduct — the actus reus — thereby satisfying the
    constitutional requirement.      To find a defendant guilty of