State v. Young. ( 2021 )
[…] Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
    Constitution.   The Sixth Amendment requires a unanimous verdict
    to convict the defendant of a serious offense.       Ramos v.
    Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 
    140 S. Ct. 1390
    , 1395, 
    206 L. Ed. 2d 583
     (2020).    The Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the
    states from making or enforcing "any law which shall abridge the
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States[.]"
    HRS § 707-733.6 makes it a crime for a person who either resides
    with, or has recurring access to, a minor, to engage in "three or
    more acts of sexual penetration or sexual contact with the minor
    over a period of time, while the minor is under the age of
    fourteen years."    Subsection (2) of the statute provides:
    To convict under this section, the trier of fact, if a jury,
    need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of
    acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts
    constitute the requisite number.