State v. Young. ( 2021 )
[…] 6
    "Sexual contact" means any touching, other than acts of 'sexual
    penetration', of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to
    the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the
    person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to
    cover the sexual or other intimate parts. HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2012).
    8
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    requirement extends to deciding which of several possible means
    the defendant used to commit an element of the crime.
    HRS § 707-733.6(2) requires that the jury "unanimously
    agree only that the requisite number of acts [(three or more)]
    have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute
    the requisite number."   (Emphasis added.)   Young argues that HRS
    § 707-733.6(2) runs afoul of the federal constitutional
    requirement of jury unanimity.   The history of the statute
    explains why it does not.
    Before 1997, Hawai#i had no statute specifically