State v. Young. ( 2021 )
[…] of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen requires a jury to
    unanimously agree that the requisite number of specific predicate
    acts — either sexual penetration or sexual contact — have
    occurred.    It is possible to commit Continuous Sexual Assault of
    a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen without also committing Sex
    Assault 3.
    In addition, "a lesser included offense cannot have a
    mental state greater than or different from that which is
    required for the offense charged."      Burdett, 70 Haw. at 88, 
    762 P.2d at 166
     (citations omitted).       HRS § 707-733.6 does not
    specify a mens rea element; accordingly, the mens rea for
    Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under the Age of Fourteen is
    "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."       See HRS § 702-204
    (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element
    of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
    established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.").      The mens rea element
    of Sex Assault 3 is "knowingly."       Thus, Sex Assault 3 cannot be
    an offense included in Continuous Sexual Assault of a Minor Under
    the Age of Fourteen because the mental state required for the