Maui Harbor Shops, LP v. Octagon Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an
    officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent
    authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process
    and, if the agent is one authorized by statute to receive service
    and the statute so requires, by also mailing a copy to the
    defendant." Under DCRCP Rule (4)(d)(8), when a defendant is a
    corporation, "it is also sufficient if the summons and complaint
    are served in the manner prescribed by any statute." (Emphasis
    added.)
    One such manner of service is prescribed in HRS § 666-8
    (2016), which addresses service of process in summary possession
    proceedings.   Section 666-8 states, in relevant part:
    Service. The summons shall be served as provided by
    the rules of court.
    . . . .
    If any defendant cannot be served with process within
    the State, and the facts shall appear by affidavit or
    otherwise to the satisfaction of the court, service as to
    such defendant may be made according to the special order of
    the court, but such order shall in any case include a
    direction to the officer to leave a certified copy of the
    complaint and summons with some agent or employee of mature
    years of the defendant, provided the agent or employee can
    be found upon the premises or elsewhere within the circuit,
    and also to affix in a conspicuous place upon the premises
    (as upon the wall of any store, shop, dwelling, or other
    building thereon, and if there is no such building, then
    upon some other permanent object thereon, as a tree or
    fence) a certified copy of the complaint and summons. The
    order shall further require that a certified copy of the
    complaint and summons be sent to the defendant by certified
    or registered mail, postage prepaid, unless it is shown by
    affidavit or otherwise to the satisfaction of the court that
    the address of the defendant is unknown and cannot be
    ascertained.
    Here, Octagon argues that "no attempt at adequate
    service was even made." The record shows, however, MHS's
    repeated efforts to serve Octagon through its registered agent
    for service of process, Van Cleave, pursuant to DCRCP Rule
    . . . continued