Maui Harbor Shops, LP v. Octagon Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] not a criminal action or proceeding involving "the same respondent." HRAP
    Rule 35(c)(1). The unpublished decision should not have been cited, and
    Octagon's counsel is therefore cautioned to comply with HRAP Rule 35(c).
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    consent of the parties." Cvitanovich-Dubie v. Dubie, 125 Hawai#i
    128, 141, 
    254 P.3d 439
    , 452 (2011) (brackets omitted) (quoting
    Gilmartin v. Abastillas, 
    10 Haw. App. 283
    , 292, 
    869 P.2d 1346
    ,
    1351 (1994)). Rather, HRS § 666-6 (2016) provides that "[i]n the
    case of summary possession proceedings, the person entitled to
    the possession of the premises shall bring and prosecute the
    person's action in the district court of the circuit wherein the
    lands and premises in question are situated." The Hawai#i
    Supreme Court has also made clear that so long as no issue as to
    title is properly raised, jurisdiction over summary possession
    actions lies in the district courts. See, e.g., Kimball v.
    Lincoln, 
    72 Haw. 117
    , 125, 
    809 P.2d 1130
    , 1134 (1991)