Maui Harbor Shops, LP v. Octagon Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] under DCRCP Rule 4(d)(8) and HRS § 666-8.
    Octagon contends that service by posting violated its
    rights under paragraph 29.5 of the Lease.8/ However, by its
    terms, Paragraph 29.5 of the Lease did not address service of
    process. Moreover, the manner of service of process was governed
    by Hawai#i law, not the Lease. Here, as discussed above, MHS
    complied with the Order re Service, which was issued pursuant to
    applicable Hawai#i law.9/
    7/
    MHS's efforts to serve Octagon through Van Cleave were also made
    in accordance with the requirements of HRS § 414-64, which governs service of
    process upon a corporation. See HRS § 414-64(a) ("Service of any notice or
    process authorized by law issued against any corporation, whether domestic or
    foreign, by any court . . . may be made in the manner provided by law upon any
    registered agent, officer, or director of the corporation who is found within
    the jurisdiction of the court . . . .").
    8/
    Paragraph 29.5 of the Lease states:
    Notice. Any notice, consent or approval required to
    be given under this Agreement shall be in writing and shall
    be deemed to have been given (i) upon hand delivery, (ii)