State v. Slavik. ( 2021 )
[…] 5 were deficient for failing to allege the proper state of mind
    that the subject items were a prohibited item.           Thus, he timely
    raised this issue in the trial court.         Here, Count 1 failed to
    properly allege the second prong in the Jenkins analysis
    applicable to the attendant circumstance of the charge and thus
    failed to provide Slavik with fair notice of the charge against
    him in Count 1.     See Wheeler, 121 Hawai#i at 393, 
    219 P.3d 1180
    .
    "A charge that fails to charge a requisite state of mind cannot
    9
    HRS § 702-204 provides in relevant part: "When the state of mind
    required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law,
    that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." (Emphasis added).
    21
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    be construed reasonably to state an offense and thus the charge
    is dismissed without prejudice because it violates due process."
    State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawai#i 353, 359, 
    311 P.3d 676