State v. Alisna ( 2021 )
[…] be proven or disproved.
    If it's a defense, then it's not required . . . for
    the State to produce evidence of that in its case in chief.
    . . . .
    And notwithstanding the fact that there's complete
    lack of evidence with regard to disproving the exception,
    that [sic] that's not fatal in this particular case to the
    State.
    The Hawai#i Supreme Court's recent decision in State v.
    Castillon, 144 Hawai#i 406, 
    443 P.3d 98
     (2019) is dispositive. In
    that case Castillon was convicted of driving without a license
    (DWOL). The DWOL statute at issue, HRS § 286-102(a) (2007),
    provided that "No person, except one exempted under section 286-
    11
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    105 . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in
    this section without first being appropriately examined and duly
    licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
    vehicles." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 286-105 (2007) provided that
    persons possessing a valid driver's license issued by Canada, or
    a valid commercial driver's license issued by Canada or Mexico,
    were "exempt from license[.]"
    Castillon contended that the State had the burden to