State v. Blyenburg ( 2021 )
[…] On Monday, March 9, 2020, the circuit court instructed
    the jury. Counsel made their closing arguments. The jury
    returned a verdict that afternoon. Van Blyenburg was found
    guilty as charged on both counts.
    On October 20, 2020, Van Blyenburg filed a motion to
    dismiss Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment based on insufficiency
    of the charges.4 The motion was heard on October 28, 2020,
    2
    (...continued)
    to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the
    accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of
    section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without
    obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    HRS § 707-703 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    Negligent homicide in the second degree. (1) A person
    commits the offense of negligent homicide in the second
    degree if that person causes the death of:
    . . . .
    (b)   A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle
    in a manner that constitutes simple negligence
    as defined in section 707-704(2).
    "Vulnerable user" includes "[a] pedestrian legally within a street or public
    highway[.]" HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2015).
    4
    "Due to the significant consequences associated with omitting an
    essential and material element in [a charge], an objection to this deficiency