Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in ordering a rehearing before a new arbitrator. (3) NMC contends that the circuit court erred in denying NMC's motion for attorney's fees and costs for time spent in the circuit court seeking to have the 2012 arbitration award set aside. NMC argues that "[a]lthough the [c]ircuit [c]ourt did not state the reason for denying [NMC] an award of fees and 6/ HRS § 658A-23(c) states, in relevant part: "If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in subsection (a)(5), it may order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection (a)(1) or (2), the rehearing shall be before a new arbitrator. . . ." 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER costs, it is apparent that the [c]ircuit [c]ourt did not believe it was authorized by [HRS § 658A-25(c)] to make such an award because it was ordering a rehearing before a new arbitrator."