NMC further argues that because the supreme court awarded appellate attorneys' fees and costs to NMC pursuant to HRS § 658A-25,4/ which authorizes such an award where the court's judgment vacates without directing a rehearing, the circuit court's order compelling a rehearing exceeded the supreme court's mandate and thus the circuit court's authority. "On remand, a trial court must closely adhere to the true intent and meaning of the appellate court's mandate." In re 4/ HRS § 658A-25(c) (Supp. 2015) provides: On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER Hawai#i Elec. Light Co., Inc., 149 Hawai#i 239, 241,
487 P.3d 708, 710 (2021) (citing State v. Lincoln,
72 Haw. 480, 485,
825 P.2d 64, 68 (1992)).