See Noel Madamba Contracting LLC v. Romero (Madamba I), 137 Hawai#i 1, 16–17,
364 P.3d 518, 533–34 (2015). On May 10, 2016, the supreme court also awarded attorneys' fees and costs incurred in the appellate proceedings to NMC. On remand, the parties filed several motions, and the circuit court entered, inter alia, the Interlocutory Orders. On August 3, 2017, the circuit court entered orders allowing NMC to appeal from the Interlocutory Orders under HRS § 641-1(b) (2016)3/ (August 3, 2017 Orders). On August 9, 2017, NMC filed a 2/ HRS § 658A–28 provides: (a) An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration; (2) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration; (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (6) A final judgment entered pursuant to this chapter. (b) An appeal under this section shall be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action. 3/ HRS § 641-1(b) provides: Upon application made within the time provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it.