State v. Tuimalealiifano ( 2021 )
[…] immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to
    use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a
    separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or
    not, and whether operable or not, thereby committing
    the offense of Carrying, Using or Threatening to Use a
    Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony, in
    violation of Sections 134-6(a) and (e) of the Hawai #i
    Revised Statutes, and the separate felony is Burglary
    in the First Degree . . . .
    This court went on to state:
    However, effective May 2, 2006, HRS § 134-6 was
    repealed in its entirety in Act 66 of 2006. See 2006
    Haw. Sess. Laws Act 66, § 6 at 110, § 10 at 110. As
    part of the re-working of Chapter 134, the Legislature
    added various new sections, including § 134-A
    "Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a
    separate felony; penalty," which was codified as HRS §
    134-21. See 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 66 § 1 at 105.
    HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2006) is substantively
    identical to HRS § 134-6(a)(repealed) . . . .
    Id. at *3 (footnote omitted).      Relying primarily on Ambrosio,