State v. Liupaono ( 2010 )
[…] Pursuant to HawaFi Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule
    4(a)(1), a notice of appeal from a final judgment must be
    filed within thirty days from the date of entry of the
    judgment - in this case, thirty days from the order denying
    the motion to set aside.
    State v. Camara 81 Hawafi at 
    329, 916 P.2d at 1230
    (footnote
    omitted). Thus, in the instant case, the August 18, 2009 order
    denying Appellant Ace Bail Bonds's motion to reconsider denial of
    motion to set aside bail forfeiture might appear to be an
    appealable order pursuant to HRS § 804-51.
    Nevertheless, it also appears that a prerequisite to a
    motion to set aside a bail forfeiture is the entry of a judgment
    on the bail forfeiture. "Whenever the court, in any criminal
    cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal
    cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of
    the State and against the principal or principals and surety or
    sureties on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount
    of the penalty thereof[.]" HRS § 804-51 (emphasis added). In
    fact, the supreme court has expressly
    _2_
    NOT F()R PU BLICATI()N lN WES'I"S I“I¢XWAI‘I ,R}F,PORTS ANI) PAC.[FIC REI’()RTER
    recognize{d] that HRS §§ B04~1, ~7.4{2), ~17, and ~51, .
    read in pari materia, , . . mandate that, upon a defendant‘s