Hughes v. State ( 2021 )
[…] may be affected. As the power to remedy an invalid sentence
    exists, a defendant is entitled to an opportunity to attempt to
    show that his conviction was invalid."). We conclude that the
    Circuit Court erred in ruling that, "as [Hughes] has already
    served the minimum terms on the firearms convictions, the matter
    is moot."
    However, the Circuit Court correctly determined that
    the HPA had authority to set Hughes's minimum terms. In
    Williamson, the supreme court discussed the broad mandate granted
    to the HPA pursuant to HRS § 706-669 (1993), noting that "the HPA
    has the 'exclusive authority to determine the minimum time which
    must be served before the prisoner will be eligible for parole'"
    and that "[t]he legislature apparently intended to grant the HPA
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    broad discretion in establishing minimum terms." 97 Hawai#i at
    189, 
    35 P.3d at 216
    .