Ellis v. Valverde CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] chemical testing of his or her blood or breath to determine blood alcohol content. (§
    23612, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A person lawfully arrested for driving under the influence of
    alcohol “has the choice of whether the test shall be of his or her blood or breath,” and
    must be informed of that choice by the arresting officer. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(2)(A).) The
    officer also must inform the person arrested that the failure to submit to, or failure to
    complete, the required chemical testing will result in a fine and suspension or revocation
    of his or her driving privilege. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(D).) “If the person arrested either
    14
    is incapable, or states that he or she is incapable, of completing the chosen test, the
    person shall submit to the remaining test.” (§ 23612, subd. (a)(2)(A).) “If both the blood
    and breath tests are unavailable, the person shall be deemed to have given his or her
    consent to chemical testing of his or her urine and shall submit to a urine test.” (§ 23612,
    subd. (d)(2).) A person who refuses to submit to, or fails to complete, a chemical test
    under section 23612 is subject to the suspension of his or her driving privilege, among
    other sanctions. (§ 13353, subd. (a)(1).)