State v. Gabriel ( 2022 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CR. NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    (By:    Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Bradley Gabriel (Gabriel) appeals
    from the July 30, 2019 "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence;
    Notice of Entry" (Judgment of Conviction and Sentence) entered by
    the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1                 A jury
    found Gabriel guilty of one count of Burglary in the First
    Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-
    810(1)(c)(2014).2      Gabriel was sentenced to ten years
    1
    The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.
    2
    HRS § 708-810 reads in relevant part:
    Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the
    offense of burglary in the first degree if the person
    intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building,
    with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or
    against property rights, and:
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    incarceration, to run concurrent with any other sentence
    currently being served.
    The complaining witness's home surveillance camera