State v. Anzalone ( 2022 )
[…] Despite complying with the terms of her probation
    between her original sentence in October 2015 and her resentence
    in December 2018, the family court sentenced Anzalone to a new
    four-year term of probation, concluding "it's a new term because
    it's a resentence."    Pending an appeal, the family court noted
    that it "can't tell if probation continues to run during that
    time" and invited defense counsel to brief whether "probation
    should be terminated from the original date of sentence if the
    period wasn't tolled."    Anzalone instead appealed.
    HRS § 706-623 provides that "[w]hen the court has
    sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of
    probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason
    therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter
    period of probation: . . . four years upon conviction of any
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    other class B or C felony[.]"    HRS § 706-623(1)(b) (2014)
    (emphasis added).    It is true that the family court's resentence