State v. Anzalone ( 2022 )
[…] 273 P.3d 1241
    , 1246 (App. 2012) (quoting that "[a] defendant's exercise of
    a right of appeal must be free and unfettered") (citation
    omitted).
    And fault cannot be placed with Anzalone.    There was no
    reason for her to request a stay of her probation sentence
    pending the appeal because she did not appeal her probation
    sentence, she appealed the extradition costs.     Moreover,
    Anzalone's case did not involve a motion to revoke probation
    implicating a tolling of probation pursuant to HRS § 706-627
    (2014).
    We, thus, interpret HRS § 706-623 as providing the
    family court with discretion to account for Anzalone's situation
    by placing on the record reasons for a shorter period of
    probation.    See HRS § 603-21.9 (2016) (providing that the circuit
    courts have power to "make and award such judgments . . . and do
    such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to
    carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to
    them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending
    before them").
    Under the circumstances of this case, and to the extent
    the family court imposed a sentence that would result in Anzalone
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    actually serving over six years of probation instead of the