State v. Benson ( 2022 )
[…] his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial
    and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause
    such a result.
    (d)   A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within the
    meaning of this subsection if the person's failure to
    perceive it, considering the nature and purpose of his
    conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a
    gross deviation from the standard of care that a
    law-abiding person would observe in the same
    situation.
    Contrary to Benson's contention, "negligently" under
    HRS § 702-206 "does not involve a state of awareness on the part
    of the defendant." HRS § 702-206 cmt. (2014). "Rather,
    negligence involves the inadvertent creation by the defendant of
    a risk of which the defendant would have been aware had the
    defendant not deviated grossly from the standard of care that a
    law-abiding person would have observed in the same situation."
    Id.
    ROH § 7-7.2(b) defines "reasonable measures to prevent
    the dog from attacking" as including, among other things,
    measures required to be taken under Article 4 of ROH Chapter 7
    "to prevent the dog from becoming a stray[.]" A "stray" is,