State v. McClary ( 2022 )
[…] Plea/Judgment (Judgment), entered on March 6, 2020, in the
    District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District
    Court).1/   Following a bench trial, McClary was convicted of
    Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII),
    in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1)
    (Supp. 2018).2/
    On appeal, McClary contends that: (1) the District
    Court conducted defective pre-trial and trial advisements of
    1/
    The Honorable Randal I. Shintani presided.
    2/
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    McClary's right to testify, by failing to use the proper language
    to adequately advise McClary that he had a constitutional right
    to testify at trial; (2) the ultimate Tachibana3/ colloquy was
    also inadequate because the District Court failed to ask McClary
    whether anyone was forcing him not to testify; and (3) there was
    no substantial evidence to support the OVUII conviction, because
    the State failed to prove that McClary operated a vehicle under
    the influence of alcohol "in an amount sufficient to impair [his]
    normal mental faculties or ability to care for [himself] and
    guard against casualty[.]" HRS § 291E-61(a)(1).
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to