Lindner v. Durkee ( 2022 )
[…] apply. Instead he argues that the Board was a necessary party
    under Rule 19 of the Hawai#i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP)
    ("Joinder of Persons Needed for Just Adjudication"), such that it
    "should not recover fees for amounts that it would have had to
    incur in any event due to its status as a necessary party to this
    dispute."10 He contends that the circuit court erred by denying
    his request that the Board's attorneys' fee request "be reduced
    by at least 50%." Lindner's argument is without merit because
    HRS § 421J-10 applies to "any court action against an
    association, . . . or its board of directors, to enforce any
    provision of the association documents[.]" (Emphasis added.) It
    does not matter whether the Board was sued under HRCP Rule 19 or
    HRCP Rule 20 ("Permissive Joinder of Parties").
    Lindner also argues that the circuit court erred by
    rejecting his objections to certain attorneys' fees and costs.