Lindner v. Durkee ( 2022 )
[…] rule that attorneys' fees may be awarded to the prevailing
    party where such an award is provided for by statute,
    stipulation, or agreement.
    TSA Int'l Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawai#i 243, 263, 
    990 P.2d 713
    , 733 (1999) (cleaned up).
    A.     The Board
    The circuit court's Findings & Conclusions stated: the
    Board "is the prevailing party as to Lindner's claims against
    [the Board], and may seek an award of its reasonable attorneys'
    fees and costs against Lindner pursuant to [Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS)] [§ ]421J-10." HRS § 421J-10 (2004) provides, in
    relevant part:
    Attorneys' fees and expenses of enforcement.
    . . . .
    (b)   . . . . If a member is not the prevailing party
    in any court action against an association, . . . or its
    board of directors, to enforce any provision of the
    association documents or this chapter, then all reasonable
    and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred
    by the association shall be awarded to the association[.]
    We held that Lindner's claims against the Board are
    moot.
    Where the underlying controversy has become moot, there is
    no right to review or redetermine any of the issues in the
    underlying action solely for the purpose of deciding the
    attorney's fees question.