Nishi v. Department of Labor and Industrial Relations ( 2022 )
[…] Honolulu Police Comm'n,
    151 Hawai#i 56, 62, 
    508 P.3d 851
    , 857 (App. 2022). A conclusion
    of law that is supported by the agency's findings of fact and
    reflects an application of the correct rule of law will not be
    overturned. 
    Id.
     When a conclusion of law presents mixed
    questions of fact and law, we review it under the "clearly
    erroneous" standard because the agency's conclusions are
    dependent on the facts and circumstances of each individual case.
    
    Id.
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 383-30 (2015) provides, in relevant part:
    Disqualification for benefits.   An individual shall be
    disqualified for benefits:
    (1)   Voluntary separation. . . . For any week . . .
    in which the individual has left the
    individual's work voluntarily without good
    cause, and continuing until the individual has,
    subsequent to the week in which the voluntary
    separation occurred, been paid wages in covered
    employment equal to not less than five times the
    individual's weekly benefit amount as determined
    under section 383-22(b).
    (emphasis added).
    Hawaii Administrative Rules § 12-5-47 provides, in
    relevant part:
    Voluntary Separation. (a) An individual shall be
    disqualified for benefits for voluntarily leaving work
    without good cause.
    (b)   A separation is a voluntary leaving or quitting
    when the facts and circumstances demonstrate that a claimant
    is the "moving party" in the termination of an employment
    relationship.