State v. Chun ( 2022 )
[…] effective assistance of counsel";5 (4) his nature and background
    weigh in favor of allowing him to withdraw his plea; and
    (5) there would be no prejudice to the State.
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we resolve Chun's
    appeal as discussed below, and vacate and remand.
    When a motion to withdraw a plea is made prior to
    sentencing, a "liberal approach is to be taken, and the motion
    3
    (...continued)
    HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (2014), for a September 22, 2017 incident involving Samuel
    Keaweehu.
    HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of
    burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a
    person or against property rights, and . . . [t]he person recklessly
    disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the
    building is such a dwelling."
    4
    In the points of error section of his opening brief, Chun challenges
    numerous findings of fact (FOF) and conclusions of law (COL), but does not
    address them individually in the argument section of his brief. Instead, he