Gilliam v. Elliot ( 2022 )
[…] Which Are Time-Barred by § 657-72 and § 657-43 of the Hawaii
    Revised Statutes" (MSJ) (footnotes added).
    Gilliam's Amended Opening Brief (Amended OB) does not
    comply with Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule
    1
    The Honorable Randal G.B. Valenciano presided.
    2
    HRS § 657-7 (2016) states: "Actions for the recovery of
    compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted
    within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as
    provided in section 657-13."
    3
    HRS § 657-4 (2016) states: "All actions for libel or slander shall
    be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not
    after."
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    28(b).4 Elliott argues that the Amended OB should be stricken
    for failure to again comply with the rule even after Gilliam's
    first Opening Brief was stricken for similar non-compliance.5