Ventrella v. State ( 2022 )
[…] review the circuit court's findings of fact for clear error, and
    its conclusions of law de novo. Coulter v. State, 116 Hawai#i
    181, 184, 
    172 P.3d 493
    , 496 (2007). A court reviewing an HPA
    minimum term decision must determine whether "the HPA has failed
    to exercise any discretion at all, acted arbitrarily and
    capriciously so as to give rise to a due process violation, or
    otherwise violated the prisoner's constitutional rights." 
    Id.
    (citation omitted). For claims of procedural violations, a court
    will determine whether the HPA conformed with HRS § 706-669 and
    complied with its own guidelines, which it is required to
    establish by statute. Id. (citing HRS § 706–669(8) (1993)).
    HRS § 706-669 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment. (1)
    When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate . . .
    term of imprisonment, the [HPA] shall . . . hold a hearing,
    and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the
    minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the
    prisoner shall become eligible for parole.
    . . . .
    (3)   The prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of
    the hearing under subsection (1) and shall be permitted to
    be heard by the authority on the issue of the minimum term
    to be served before the prisoner becomes eligible for
    parole. In addition, the prisoner shall:
    (a)   Be permitted to consult with any persons the
    prisoner reasonably desires, including the
    prisoner's own legal counsel, in preparing for
    the hearing;
    (b)   Be permitted to be represented and assisted by
    counsel at the hearing;
    (c)   Have counsel appointed to represent and assist
    the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and
    cannot afford to retain counsel; and
    (d)   Be informed of the prisoner's rights under
    paragraphs (a), (b), and (c).
    . . . .
    (6)   A verbatim stenographic or mechanical record of
    the hearing shall be made and preserved in transcribed or
    untranscribed form.
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    . . . .
    (8)   The [HPA] shall establish guidelines for the
    uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take
    into account both the nature and degree of the offense of
    the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and
    character. The guidelines shall be public records and shall
    be made available to the prisoner[.]
    (1)   Ventrella contends — for the first time on appeal
    — that he was "due the protection provided in the Hawaii Supreme
    Court's ruling in" Lewi. In that case the supreme court
    announced a new rule: "HPA is required to set forth a written