State v. James ( 2022 )
[…] ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL FOR LACK OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION
    (By: Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Upon review of the record, it appears that we lack
    jurisdiction over the appeal by Defendant-Appellant Dylan River
    James (James) from the Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit's
    (circuit court) March 28, 2022 "Order Denying [James]'s Motion in
    Limine #1 Paragraph 'F' Filed on December 20, 2021" (Order
    Denying MIL) because the circuit court improperly certified the
    Order Denying MIL for interlocutory appeal.
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-17 (2016) allows a
    defendant to assert an interlocutory appeal in a criminal matter
    from the circuit court to this court, "[u]pon application made
    within the time provided by the rules of court."      Hawai i Rules
    of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 4(b)(1) provides in relevant
    part that a "motion for leave to file an interlocutory appeal
    from an order of the circuit court must be filed within 30 days
    of the court's entry of the order."    (Emphasis added.)     Here, the