Atwood v. Atwood ( 2022 )
[…] supported by both precedent and statutory authority.
    32. That the COAP prepared accurately reflected the Court's
    Order, the state of the law as it applies to the division
    [of] a Federal Pension, and information regarding Plaintiffs
    Pension that is currently vested.
    . . . .
    37. That the Court's Order and the COAP filed shall not be
    disturbed
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Plaintiff-Appellant's pension, which is a predicate to enter a
    lawful COAP."
    HRS § 580-47(a) provides in relevant part:
    Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
    the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction
    of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement
    of both parties or by order of court after finding that good
    cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall
    appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and
    distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or
    mixed, whether community, joint, or separate. . . .
    Under HRS § 580–47, "the family court has wide discretion to
    divide marital partnership property according to what is 'just
    and equitable' based on the facts and circumstances of each
    case."   Gordon v. Gordon, 135 Hawai#i 340, 348–49, 
    350 P.3d 1008
    ,
    1016–17 (2015) (citation omitted).
    HRS § 580-47 does not require that, upon granting a
    divorce or thereafter, a family court must enter a "predicate"
    court order "finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
    parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or
    separate[,]" prior to entering a court order such as the 6/9/17
    COAP at issue here.     See State v. Ramela, 77 Hawai#i 394, 395,
    
    885 P.2d 1135
    , 1136 (1994) (explaining that "where the language
    of the statute is plain and unambiguous, our only duty is to give