AB v. MF ( 2022 )
[…] We conclude the
    Family Court did not clearly err in rejecting Father's claim that
    Mother misused the TRO process.
    Finally, Father asserts in his opening brief that
    Mother interfered with his visitation on at least four occasions
    and that he "filed contempt of court complaints against [Mother]"
    for violating the Family Court's orders regarding visitation.
    Specifically, Father argues that twice in early March 2019,
    Mother interfered with his visitation by taking Child to the
    hospital for a fever and he disputes that Child was sick. Father
    7
    HRS § 571-46(b)(16) (2018) provides:
    (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of
    the child under this section, the court shall consider, but
    not be limited to, the following:
    . . .
    (16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from
    abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical
    advantage in any proceeding involving the custody
    determination of a minor. Such wilful misuse may be
    considered only if it is established by clear and
    convincing evidence, and if it is further found by
    clear and convincing evidence that in the particular
    family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show
    that, in the future, the parent who engaged in the
    wilful misuse will not be able to cooperate
    successfully with the other parent in their shared
    responsibilities for the child. The court shall
    articulate findings of fact whenever relying upon this
    factor as part of its determination of the best
    interests of the child. For the purposes of this
    section, when taken alone, the voluntary dismissal of
    a petition for protection from abuse shall not be
    treated as prima facie evidence that a wilful misuse
    of the protection from abuse process has occurred.
    13
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    also argues that twice in early August 2019, Mother failed to
    exchange Child in the manner specified by the Family Court.
    The contempt of court complaints that Father asserts he