State v. Hema ( 2022 )
[…] not just information on his mental health, except that he
    disagreed with the jury's verdict, that he was in the right, and
    that he "intend[ed] to continue on the way that [he] had before
    this case occurred."     The Circuit Court found this sparse
    information concerning.
    Hema also contends that the Circuit Court abused its
    discretion in considering his attitude, that the issue was likely
    to reoccur, and his previous time in jail.         These arguments are
    without merit.    As provided in HRS § 706-606, the sentencing
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    court must consider "[t]he nature and circumstances of the
    offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant."
    In determining whether probation was appropriate under HRS § 706-
    621 (2014) factors, the Circuit Court stated:
    The factors that I need to dis –- determine whether
    probation is a -– applicable in this case, 706-621, I have