Cabral v. Hayes ( 2022 )
[…] 2SS181000230, 2SS181000231, 2RC181001447, and 2RC181001459. In addition to
    the Motion to Seal Records and Consolidate in 2SS181000231 (this case),
    Cabral:
    1.    filed a motion in 2SC181000228, to "Seal Court Records and
    Consolidate" the Related Cases on March 22, 2019, which the
    District Court denied on June 20, 2019, resulting in an
    appeal in CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, which was dismissed by this court
    on April 6, 2020, because there is no statutory right to
    appeal from a District Court Small Claims case pursuant to
    Hawaii Revised Statutes § 633-28(a) ("There shall be no
    appeal from a judgment of the small claims division[.]");
    2.    filed motions in 2RC181000794 and 2RC181001170 to "Seal
    Court Records and Consolidate" the Related Cases on March
    22, 2019, which the District Court denied on June 20, 2019,
    resulting in appeals in CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX and CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX,