State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge. ( 2022 )
[…] occurs, inter alia, in the presence of a "minor," which is undefined in that
    statute; whereas the class C felony under HRS § 709-906(1) and (9) requires
    that the abuse occur in the presence of a minor who, inter alia, is "less than
    fourteen years of age[.]"
    6
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    held that the circuit court had plainly erred in failing to give
    a merger instruction for the two counts on which the defendant
    had been convicted. Id. at 509, 
    164 P.3d at 767
    . However, it
    was noted that HRS § 701-109 "only prohibits conviction for two
    offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits
    prosecution on both offenses[,]" and thus where the jury found
    the defendant guilty on two merged charges, the State had the
    option of either (1) dismissing one count and entering judgment
    on the non-dismissed count or (2) retrying the defendant on both
    counts with a merger instruction. Id. at 517,