State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge. ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    of Count 1 and to remand it for retrial, where, pursuant to the
    Judgment, Correia has already been convicted and sentenced on
    Count 2, and the parties do not dispute that Counts 1 and 2
    merged. Morever, the judgment of conviction on Count 2 became
    final with the dismissal of Correia's appeal in case no. CAAP-18-
    0000897.7/ Thus, we cannot vacate the judgment of conviction on
    Count 2, as the dissent suggests.
    In these circumstances, HRS § 701-109(1) comes into
    play.8/
    HRS § 701-109 (Supp. 2018) states, in relevant part:
    (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish
    an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
    element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
    more than one offense if:
    (a)   One offense is included in the other, as defined
    in subsection (4) of this section[.]
    . . . .
    (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
    included in an offense charged in the felony complaint,
    indictment, or information. An offense is so included when:
    (a)   It is established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged[.]
    See State v. Alston, 
    75 Haw. 517
    , 532-33, 
    865 P.2d 157
    , 166
    (1994) ("[A]n offense is a lesser included offense of another
    offense if it 'satisfies the requirements set forth in HRS § 701-
    109(4) which codifies the common law doctrine of lesser included