State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge. ( 2022 )
[…] Family Court ruled that the jury instructions as to Count 1 were
    erroneous.
    On October 19, 2018, pursuant to the Dismissal Orders,
    the Family Court denied Correia's motion for a new trial, but sua
    2/
    (...continued)
    formerly residing in the same dwelling unit[.]
    . . . .
    (9) Where physical abuse occurs in the presence of a
    minor, as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a
    family or household member less than fourteen years of age,
    abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony.
    3/
    At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 709-906(8) (2014)
    provided:
    Where the physical abuse consists of intentionally or
    knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of
    the blood of the family or household member by applying
    pressure on the throat or the neck, abuse of a family or
    household member is a class C felony.
    3
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    sponte granted dismissal of Count 1.         The Family Court reasoned
    in part:
    3. While the court agrees that the instruction on
    Count 1 was erroneous, this does not mean that no conviction