State v. Correia III. Dissenting Opinion by Ginoza, Chief Judge. ( 2022 )
[…] 3.   That, at that time, Danyal Correia and the minor
    were family or household members of the
    Defendant; and
    4.   That the Defendant acted intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly as to each of the
    foregoing elements; and
    5.   That the Defendant intended or knew that the
    physical abuse occurred in the presence of a
    minor.
    "In the presence of a minor" means in the actual physical
    presence of a child or knowing that a child is present and
    may hear or see the offense.
    (Emphases added.)
    5
    As applicable to this case, HRS §§ 709-906(1) and (9) (Supp. 2019)
    provided:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or
    to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
    any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
    request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
    safe shelter.
    . . .
    (9) Where physical abuse occurs in the presence of a minor,
    as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a family
    or household member less than fourteen years of age, abuse
    of a family or household member is a class C felony.
    (Emphases added.) Due to amendments to HRS § 709-906 that became effective in
    January 2021, subsection (9) was renumbered to become subsection (10). See
    2020 Haw. Sess. Laws, Act 19, § 3 at 275, 283.
    6
    A class C felony is subject to the following sentencing, in relevant