Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Domingo ( 2022 )
[…] 110 P.3d at 1048
    ). The court in Onaga
    further expressed:
    by relying on certificates of title, the Torrens system is
    intended to promote "certainty, economy, simplicity, and
    facility." 11 Thompson on Real Property, § 92.10(a) (David
    A. Thomas ed., 3rd ed. 2015). Giving certificates of title
    conclusive effect in the judicial foreclosure context, as
    well as in the non-judicial foreclosure context, furthers
    these purposes.
    Id.   The supreme court then held,
    title to the Property has already passed to the Ferraras.
    See HRS § 501-118 ("After a new certificate of title has
    been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for
    any balance due thereon shall operate to open the
    foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.").
    Allowing Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the
    Property to the Ferraras would be inconsistent with the
    purposes underlying our Land Court system. See HRS § 501-88
    ("The original certificate in the registration book, and any