Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Domingo ( 2022 )
[…] well as in the non-judicial foreclosure context, furthers
    these purposes.
    Id.   The supreme court then held,
    title to the Property has already passed to the Ferraras.
    See HRS § 501-118 ("After a new certificate of title has
    been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for
    any balance due thereon shall operate to open the
    foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.").
    Allowing Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the
    Property to the Ferraras would be inconsistent with the
    purposes underlying our Land Court system. See HRS § 501-88
    ("The original certificate in the registration book, and any
    copy thereof duly certified[,] ... shall be conclusive as to
    all matters contained therein, except as otherwise provided
    in this chapter["]).
    Id. at 368-69, 400 P.3d at 569-70 (emphasis added) (some
    alterations in original).
    Thus, we further recognize that title to the subject
    property was conveyed to BBNY by Special Warranty Deed and
    Corrective Special Warranty Deed, which were recorded in the Land