State v. Bobroff ( 2022 )
[…] Judgment/Order and Notice of Entry of Judgment/Order (January 12,
    2021 Order) without the signature of a judge or court clerk.               The
    January 12, 2021 Court Minutes state, "No motion to set aside
    bail forfeiture filed; the Court [] forfeited bail ($100.00
    #500033506 posted by Self)[.]"        Because the January 12, 2021
    Order was unsigned, it had no effect, including its execution on
    the November 18, 2020 Judgment and its determination that no
    motion to set aside was filed.2
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (2014) provides,
    in relevant part, as follows:
    Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond
    or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall
    immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and
    against the principal or principals and surety or sureties
    2
    Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Greenspon, 143 Hawai #i 237, 247 &
    n.27, 
    428 P.3d 749
    , 759 & n.27 (2018) (explaining that a file stamp signed by
    the clerk is inadequate to fulfill the requirements of entry of a judgment or
    appealable order); Rules of the District Courts of the State of Hawai #i
    Rule 2(e) provides as follows:
    Any order or judgement that is filed electronically bearing
    a facsimile signature in lieu of an original signature of a
    judge or clerk has the same force and effect as if the judge
    or clerk had affixed the judge's or clerk's signature to a
    paper copy of the order or judgment and it had been entered
    on the docket in a conventional manner. For purposes of
    this rule and any rules of court, the facsimile signature
    may be either an image of a handwritten signature or the
    software printed name of the judge preceded by /s/.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of
    the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue
    thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from
    the date that notice is given via personal service or
    certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or
    sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor
    of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days
    from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties
    on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor of the
    State, a motion or application of the principal or
    principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good
    cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is
    filed with the court. If the motion or application, after a
    hearing held thereon, is sustained, the court shall vacate