City and County of Honolulu v. Sunoco LP ( 2022 )
[…] on February 15, 2022;
    2.    City contends that the court lacks jurisdiction
    over Chevron's appeal because the circuit court has not entered a
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    final, appealable judgment, and the Order Denying Anti-SLAPP
    Motion is not independently appealable;
    3.    Chevron argues that appellate jurisdiction exists
    because: (a) the circuit court certified the Order Denying Anti-
    SLAPP Motion for interlocutory appeal under Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(b)(2016); and (b) the collateral order
    doctrine applies;
    4.    HRS § 641-1(b) applies only "[u]pon application
    made within the time provided by the rules of court"; Chevron's
    motion for leave to file an interlocutory appeal addressed only
    the circuit court's orders entered March 29, 2022, and March 31,
    2022; the record does not contain an application by Chevron for
    certification of the February 15, 2022 Order Denying Anti-SLAPP