State v. Lin ( 2022 )
[…] arraignment (11/18/2020), in the Fifth Circuit Court with
    Southwest Airlines[,]" "an employee of Southwest who stated that
    I must agree to wear a medical device over my nose and mouth as a
    condition of flying[,]" and "I was prevented from attending my
    arraignment because I refused to undertake a medical intervention
    without informed consent and without the supervision of a
    physician or judicial review."
    On December 15, 2020, Lin filed a notice of appeal from
    the November 18, 2020 Judgment.
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (2014) provides,
    in relevant part, as follows:
    Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond
    or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall
    immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and
    against the principal or principals and surety or sureties
    on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of
    the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue
    thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from
    the date that notice is given via personal service or
    certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or
    sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor
    of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days
    from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties
    on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor of the
    State, a motion or application of the principal or
    principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good
    cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is
    filed with the court. If the motion or application, after a
    hearing held thereon, is sustained, the court shall vacate
    the judgment of forfeiture and, if the principal surrenders
    or is surrendered pursuant to section 804-14 or section
    804-41, return the bond or recognizance to the principal or
    surety, whoever shall have given it, less the amount of any
    cost, as established at the hearing, incurred by the State
    as a result of the nonappearance of the principal or other
    event on the basis of which the court forfeited the bond or
    recognizance. If the motion or application, after a hearing
    held thereon, is overruled, execution shall forthwith issue
    and shall not be stayed unless the order overruling the
    motion or application is appealed from as in the case of a
    final judgment.
    (Emphases added.)
    As the Hawai#i Supreme Court has before explained, a
    condition precedent to appeal from a judgment of forfeiture is
    the filing of a motion to set aside within thirty days from the
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER