Carzano v. Carzano ( 2022 )
[…] HRS 580-1(a); Peterson, 
    24 Haw. at 239
    ; see Rodrigues v. Rodrigues, 
    7 Haw. App. 102
    , 108, 
    747 P.2d 1281
    , 1286 (1987) (explaining that, under Peterson, "the family
    court in a divorce case, by service by publication on an absent
    defendant described in HRS § 580-3(d), can acquire in rem
    jurisdiction to dissolve the marriage").
    Here, Rodel was domiciled in Hawai‘i since December 25,
    2010.   He filed a complaint with the family court on May 19,
    2016, thereby commencing an action for divorce/annulment.       See
    HRS § 580-2 (2006) ("An action for annulment . . . is commenced
    by filing a complaint with the court . . . . Upon the filing of
    the complaint, the clerk shall forthwith issue a summons
    . . . .")    And, Rodel provided proof that Estelita was served
    with the complaint and summons on June 10, 2016.      Thus, the
    statutory requirements for conferring jurisdiction upon the
    family court over the divorce/annulment were met.