Adkins v. Fischer. ( 2022 )
[…] prosecution or defense of an action, including the
    pleadings and judgment. . . ."
    Black's Law Dictionary at 1457 (quoting John W. Salmond, Essays in
    Jurisprudence and Legal History 3-4 (1891)); see id. (further describing the
    term "action," making it clear that an "action" also means a lawsuit brought
    in court).
    7/
    Defendants also correctly observe that the Hawai #i legislature has
    used the phrase "maintain an action" in other contexts seemingly to indicate
    the commencement, as well as the continuation, of an action. See, e.g., HRS
    § 663-3(a) (2016) ("When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act .
    . . of any person, the deceased's legal representative . . . may maintain an
    action against the person causing the death . . . ."); HRS § 668-8.5 (2016)
    (continued...)
    16
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Comparing these two statutes also sheds light on
    Plaintiffs' argument that BEG "cured" its initial failure to