Adkins v. Fischer. ( 2022 )
[…] against any or all of the parties"); HRS § 605-15.2 (2016) ("the attorney
    general may maintain a criminal action against any person who violates section
    605-14"); HRS § 605-15.1 (2016) ("The attorney general or any bar association
    in this State may maintain an action for violations of section 605-14."); HRS
    § 603-23.5 (2016) ("Any person . . . or the attorney general or any county
    attorney, prosecuting attorney, or corporation counsel may maintain an action
    to enjoin a continuance of any act in violation of section 708-871 . . . .");
    HRS § 634-1 (2016) ("The assignee of any nonnegotiable chose in action,
    assigned in writing, may maintain thereon in the assignee's own name any
    action which, but for the assignment, might be maintained by the assignor
    . . . .").
    17
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    opportunity to cure their non-compliance with state law in this
    context, it presumably would have done so. See, e.g., Lanai Co.
    v. Land Use Comm'n, 105 Hawai#i 296, 318, 
    97 P.3d 372