Adkins v. Fischer. ( 2022 )
[…] courts.
    In construing the phrase "maintain an action or
    proceeding," we may also examine HRS § 428-1008 in the context of
    HRS § 414-432 (2004), which addresses the consequences of a
    foreign corporation's failure to obtain a certificate of
    authority to transact business in Hawai#i pursuant to HRS § 414-
    432. See Omiya, 142 Hawai#i at 450, 420 P.3d at 381 ("What is
    clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is
    doubtful in another.'" (quoting State v. Kamana#o, 118 Hawai#i
    210, 218, 
    188 P.3d 724
    , 732 (2008)). HRS § 414-432 states, in
    relevant part:
    Consequences of transacting business without
    authority. (a) A foreign corporation transacting business
    in this State without a certificate of authority may not
    maintain a proceeding in any court in this State until it
    obtains a certificate of authority.
    . . . .
    (c) A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a
    foreign corporation, its successor, or assignee until it
    determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor
    requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines,
    the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign
    corporation or its successor obtains the certificate.
    . . . .
    (e) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the
    failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of
    authority does not impair the validity of its corporate acts
    or prevent it from defending any proceeding in this State.
    (Emphases added.)
    HRS § 414-432(a) substantially mirrors HRS §
    428-1008(a) to the extent that both a foreign LLC and a foreign
    corporation transacting business in Hawai#i without a certificate
    of authority may not "maintain" a "proceeding"6/ in Hawai#i
    6/
    Black's Law Dictionary defines "proceeding," in relevant part, as
    follows:
    1. The regular and orderly progression of a lawsuit,
    including all acts and events between the time of
    (continued...)
    15