MS v. PP ( 2022 )
[…] practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant
    and its decision clearly exceeded the bounds of reason.
    Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai#i 41, 46, 
    137 P.3d 355
    , 360 (2006)
    (citation omitted).
    HRS § 571-46 (2018) sets forth the criteria and
    procedure for awarding child custody and visitation. The family
    court must make a custody decision "according to the best
    interests of the child[.]" HRS § 571-46(a)(1). When determining
    what constitutes "the best interest of the child" the family
    court must consider the sixteen factors set forth in HRS § 571-
    46(b). No single factor is given presumptive weight. Fisher,
    4
    HRS § 571-61(b)(3) (2018) provides, in relevant part:
    In respect to any proceedings under paragraphs (1) and (2),
    the authority to terminate parental rights may be exercised
    by the court only when a verified petition, substantially in
    the form above prescribed, has been filed by some
    responsible adult person on behalf of the child in the
    family court of the circuit in which the parent resides or
    the child resides or was born and the court has conducted a
    hearing of the petition.
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    111 Hawai#i at 50, 
    137 P.3d at 364
    . The family court weighed all
    sixteen of the factors in this case in conclusion of law no. 8.
    The family court then concluded: