MS v. PP ( 2022 )
[…] The family court
    did not violate Mother's procedural or substantive due process
    rights.
    3
    Mother also filed a reply brief after the applicable deadline
    without first obtaining an extension of time or leave for the late filing.
    See HRAP Rule 28(d).
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (3)     Mother argues that the Divorce Decree improperly
    terminated her parental rights under Hawai#i Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 571-61.    The proceeding below was not initiated by a
    verified petition filed pursuant to HRS § 571-61(b)(3).4 Mother
    initiated the proceeding by filing for a divorce. In divorce
    cases the family court is authorized to decide child custody,
    visitation, and support under HRS § 571-46. "Any custody award
    shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best
    interests of the child require or justify the modification or
    change[.]" HRS § 571-46(a)(6) (2018). The family court did not
    terminate Mother's parental rights.
    (4) Mother argues that the family court erred by
    awarding sole legal and physical custody of Children to Father.
    [T]he family court possesses wide discretion in making its