State v. Sterling ( 2020 )
[…] from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered
    on October 26, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
    (Circuit Court).1/ Following a jury trial, Sterling was
    convicted of Assault in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a) (2014).2/
    On appeal, Sterling contends that the Circuit Court
    erred in ruling that certain hearsay statements, to which the
    complaining witness testified at trial, fell under the hearsay
    1/
    The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    third degree if the person:
    (a)   Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another person[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    exception for statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or
    treatment. See Hawai#i Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 803(b)(4)
    (2002).3/
    After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant