State v. Achuo ( 2021 )
[…] the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-701.5,2/ and
    sentenced under HRS § 706-656.3/
    1/
    The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
    commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
    person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
    another person.
    (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
    the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
    in section 706-656.
    3/
    HRS § 706-656 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (2) . . . [P]ersons convicted of second degree murder
    and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to
    life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum
    length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii
    continue...
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Achuo contends that: (1) there was no
    substantial evidence to support his conviction because the State
    did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his use of deadly