State v. Achuo ( 2021 )
[…] [(1996)] (emphasis added). Substantial evidence is
    "credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and
    probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to
    support a conclusion." State v. Fields, 115 Hawai #i 503,
    512, 
    168 P.3d 955
    , 964 (2007) (brackets omitted); see also
    Eastman, 81 Hawai#i at 135, 913 P.2d at 61.
    State v. Xiao, 123 Hawai#i 251, 257, 
    231 P.3d 968
    , 974 (2010)
    (original brackets and emphasis omitted).
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 703-304 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the
    provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use
    of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
    the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
    for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of
    unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
    (2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this
    section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary
    to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury,
    kidnaping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
    "[Self-defense] is not designated as an affirmative
    defense by the Hawai#i Penal Code or any other statute[.]" State
    v. Lubong, 77 Hawai#i 429, 431, 
    886 P.2d 766
    , 768 (App. 1994).