State v. Achuo ( 2021 )
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
    STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
    AJ ACHUO, Defendant-Appellant
    APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CASE NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant AJ Achuo (Achuo) appeals from the
    Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on May
    22, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit
    Court).1/   After a jury trial, Achuo was convicted of Murder in
    the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-701.5,2/ and
    sentenced under HRS § 706-656.3/
    1/
    The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
    commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
    person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
    another person.
    (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
    the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
    in section 706-656.
    3/
    HRS § 706-656 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (2) . . . [P]ersons convicted of second degree murder
    and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to
    life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum