Fredricksen v. Dyas ( 2021 )
[…] This appeal arises out of a personal injury lawsuit
    brought by Plaintiff-Appellant Maria M. Fredricksen (Fredricksen)
    against Defendant-Appellee Kale C. Dyas (Dyas).           Fredricksen
    appeals from the November 15, 2016 Final Judgment, entered by the
    Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court),1/ pursuant to
    a jury verdict in favor of Dyas and against Fredricksen.
    On appeal, Fredricksen contends that the circuit court
    erred in: (1) failing to instruct the jury on Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 291C-32(a)(1)(A) (2007),2/ after taking judicial
    1/
    The Honorable Jeanette H. Castagnetti presided.
    2/
    HRS § 291C-32(a)(1)(A) states:
    Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed
    straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at the
    place prohibits either such turn. But vehicular traffic,
    including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the
    right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    notice of the statute; (2) denying Fredricksen's motions for a
    mistrial and a new trial; (3) refusing to give several of
    Fredricksen's proposed jury instructions and requested standard