Nguyen v. Administrative Director of the Courts ( 2023 )
[…] the Director." Id. (citation omitted). Pursuant to HRS § 291E-
    40(c) (2020), review by the district court is limited to whether
    the Director: (1) exceeded constitutional or statutory authority;
    (2) erroneously interpreted the law; (3) acted in an arbitrary or
    capricious manner; (4) committed an abuse of discretion; or (5)
    made a determination that was unsupported by the evidence in the
    record.
    Nguyen argues that Hawai#i case law supports his
    contention that imperfect driving, red and glassy eyes, and the
    2
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-38(e) (2020) provides in
    pertinent part:
    (e) The director shall affirm the administrative revocation
    only if the director determines that:
    (1) There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the
    vehicle . . .;
    (2) There existed probable cause to believe that the
    respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of
    an intoxicant; and
    (3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that:
    (A) The respondent operated the vehicle while
    under the influence of an intoxicant;
    . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    odor of alcohol may amount to "reasonable suspicion" that an
    individual is driving impaired, but do not amount to "probable
    cause" for an arrest.