In re: Maximo P. Esteban Trust Dated May 20, 1993. ( 2020 )
[…] Third, in the Petition
    For Confirmation of Sale of Real Property, Shigemura alleged that
    the value of the property for county tax purposes was $135,000.
    Veronica's attorney made a separate inquiry about comparable
    properties, and it appears that he did not find the sales price
    low enough to be objectionable.
    Thus, based on this record, we cannot say the Probate
    Court abused its discretion in approving the sale of the property
    and entering the Judgment Confirming Sale.
    9
    HRS Chapter 554 is incorporated by reference in HRS § 560:7-401
    (2018), which provides, "Trustees shall have, in addition to the powers set
    out in the trust agreement, the powers as provided in chapter 554 and
    otherwise as provided by law."
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    C.   The appeal of the Order Granting Fees was not timely.
    The October 28, 2015 Order Granting Fees is an
    independently appealable order. Because this order was not