State v. Beaty ( 2020 )
[…] foundation for admission of the Receipt. The Circuit Court did
    not abuse its discretion in admitting the Receipt, and pursuant
    to HRS § 708-830(8), the Receipt constituted prima facie evidence
    of the value of the shoplifted items.
    (2) Beaty's second point of error alleges that there
    was no substantial evidence to support the jury's conclusion that
    Beaty concealed or took possession of Macy's merchandise with the
    intent of injuring Macy's interest in the merchandise. "Intent
    to defraud" is an element of the offense of shoplifting under HRS
    § 708-830(8) and is defined as: "(1) An intent to use deception
    5
    (...continued)
    The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on
    goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or
    photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts
    shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership
    of such goods or merchandise. Photographs of the
    goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in
    writing by the arresting police officer as accurately
    representing such goods or merchandise, shall be
    deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise
    involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings,
    hearings, and trials for shoplifting to the same
    extent as the goods or merchandise themselves.
    6
    The record includes photos of the tagged merchandise, which were
    entered into evidence without objection. Although the prices on each tag is
    not clearly visible in the photos, Rangel testified the tags on the recovered