State v. Beaty ( 2020 )
[…] submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as
    well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Beaty's
    points of error as follows, and affirm.
    (1) In Beaty's first point of error she contends the
    Circuit Court abused its discretion when it admitted the Receipt
    because the State failed to lay a sufficient foundation that the
    information on the Receipt regarding the value of the stolen
    merchandise was accurate.4 In theft cases involving shoplifting,
    HRS § 708-830(8) provides that proof of "[t]he unaltered price or
    name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly
    identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed
    register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of value and
    ownership of such goods or merchandise." HRS § 708-830(8).5
    4
    Beaty also argues, for the first time on appeal, that the State could
    have laid a sufficient foundation if the Receipt was authenticated pursuant to
    Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rule 902 (Self authentication). Because Beaty did
    not raise authenticity of the Receipt below, this argument is waived.
    5
    HRS § 708-830(8) provides, in relevant part:
    A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    . . . .
    (8) Shoplifting.
    (a) A person conceals or takes possession of
    the goods or merchandise of any store or
    retail establishment, with intent to
    defraud.
    . . . .
    (continued...)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Here, the State proffered the Receipt as evidence that
    the value of the shoplifted merchandise was $882.57 before tax.
    Joseph Rangel (Rangel), an asset protection supervisor for