State v. Avalos ( 2020 )
[…] (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Diego I. Avalos (Avalos) appeals
    from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment),
    filed on March 18, 2019, in the District Court of the First
    Circuit, #Ewa Division (District Court).1/
    Following a bench trial, Avalos was convicted of Sexual
    Assault in the Fourth Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 707-733(1)(a) (2014).2/ On appeal, Avalos
    contends there was insufficient evidence to support his
    1/
    The Honorable Sherri-Ann Iha presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-733(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
    Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person
    commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree
    if:
    (a)   The person knowingly subjects another person,
    not married to the actor, to sexual contact by
    compulsion or causes another person, not married
    to the actor, to have sexual contact with the
    actor by compulsion[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    conviction, specifically, to prove that the alleged conduct was
    committed "by complusion" and that Avalos was the person who
    committed the offense.
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs