State v. Avalos ( 2020 )
[…] evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact." 
    Id.
    As relevant here, a person commits the offense of
    sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person knowingly
    subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual
    contact by compulsion. HRS § 707-733(1)(a). "'Sexual contact'
    means any touching, other than acts of 'sexual penetration', of
    the sexual or other intimate parts of another, . . . whether
    directly or through the clothing or other material intended to
    cover the sexual or other intimate parts." HRS § 707-700 (Supp.
    2016). Touching the buttocks constitutes sexual contact under
    HRS § 707-700. State v. Silver, 125 Hawai#i 1, 7, 
    249 P.3d 1141
    ,
    1147 (2011). "'Compulsion' means absence of consent, or a
    threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of
    public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss." HRS
    § 707-700 (2014). "Consent signifies voluntary agreement or
    concurrence." State v. Adams, 
    10 Haw. App. 593
    , 605, 
    880 P.2d 226
    , 234 (1994) (citing Webster's Third New International
    Dictionary (1981) at *482). Here, a conviction for violation of