State v. Hewitt. ( 2021 )
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
    ---o0o---
    STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
    v.
    CYRINA HEWITT, Defendant-Appellant
    NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
    APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
    KONA DIVISION
    (CASE NUMBER 3DTA-15-00745)
    FEBRUARY 16, 2021
    GINOZA, CHIEF JUDGE, LEONARD AND HIRAOKA, JJ.
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY HIRAOKA, J.
    After a bench trial, Defendant-Appellant Cyrina Hewitt
    (Hewitt) was convicted of operating a vehicle under the influence
    of an intoxicant (OVUII) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1),1 and driving without a license in
    1
    HRS § 291E-61 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    (continued...)
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    violation of HRS § 286-102(b).2 Hewitt appeals from the
    "Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment" (Judgment) entered by
    the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division,3 on