State v. Hewitt. ( 2021 )
[…] denial of the motion on its merits is properly before us. See
    State v. Przeradski, 
    5 Haw. App. 29
    , 32, 
    677 P.2d 471
    , 474-75
    (1984) (noting that HRPP Rule 12(f) gives the trial court
    discretion to rule on an untimely pretrial motion).
    Hewitt contends that the district court should have
    suppressed evidence of her blood alcohol content because it was
    the result of a warrantless search and seizure in violation of
    her constitutional rights. She acknowledges that the blood draw
    was performed pursuant to HRS § 291E-21(a) (2007), which
    authorizes a law enforcement officer to obtain a sample of blood
    "from the operator of any vehicle involved in a collision
    resulting in injury to . . . any person, as evidence that the
    operator was under the influence of an intoxicant."
    A warrantless [blood alcohol concentration] test . . .
    pursuant to HRS § 291E–21 . . . does not offend the Hawai#i
    Constitution "so long as (1) the police have probable cause
    to believe that the person has committed a DUI offense and