State v. Hewitt. ( 2021 )
[…] Melemai, 64 Haw. at 482, 643 P.2d
    at 544. Given this record, the district court did not err by
    denying Hewitt's motion to suppress. See also State v.
    Kaleohano, 99 Hawai#i 370, 377, 
    56 P.3d 138
    , 145 (2002) ("[I]f
    neither probable cause to arrest nor sustained and coercive
    interrogation are present, then questions posed by the police do
    not rise to the level of 'custodial interrogation' requiring
    Miranda warnings.") (quoting State v. Ah Loo, 94 Hawai#i 207,
    210, 
    10 P.3d 728
    , 731 (2000)).
    B.    Trial objection.
    Hewitt did not cite HRS § 621-26 in her motion to
    suppress or during the hearing on the motion. The statute
    provides:
    No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is
    first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is
    being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily
    made.
    HRS § 621-26 (1993). At trial, after Officer Nacino testified he
    asked Hewitt whether she had been in a traffic accident, the
    State asked "what was her response?" Defense counsel objected,
    citing HRS § 621-26. The district court overruled the objection.