State v. Hewitt. ( 2021 )
[…] In
    addition, the district court erred by denying Hewitt's motion to
    suppress her blood test result because the State did not develop
    the record to justify the warrantless blood draw. Accordingly,
    we vacate the Judgment and remand for a new trial; we need not
    decide Hewitt's third point of error.
    BACKGROUND
    At 1:00 a.m. on July 3, 2014, Hawai#i County Police
    1
    (...continued)
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty[.]
    2
    HRS § 286-102 (Supp. 2013) provides, in relevant part:
    (b)   A person operating the following category or
    combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be
    examined as provided in section 286–108 and duly licensed by
    the examiner of drivers:
    . . . .
    (3)   Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight
    rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or
    fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a
    gross vehicle weight rating of eighteen thousand
    pounds or less[.]
    3
    The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
    2
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Department (HCPD) police officer Chandler Nacino was assigned to
    contact a possible assault victim at the Kona Community Hospital
    emergency room.