State v. Koike ( 2020 )
[…] the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we
    resolve Koike's points of error as follows:
    In State v. Kaulia, 128 Hawai#i 479, 486-87, 
    291 P.3d 377
    , 384-85 (2013), the defendant argued that "the courts of the
    State of Hawai#i lacked subject matter jurisdiction over his
    criminal prosecution because the defense proved the existence of
    the Hawaiian Kingdom and the illegitimacy of the State of Hawai#i
    government." The Hawai#i Supreme Court rejected the defendant's
    claim and held as follows:
    Pursuant to HRS § 701-106 (1993), "the State's
    criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the
    territorial boundaries of the State of Hawai #i." State v.
    Jim, 105 Hawai#i 319, 330, 
    97 P.3d 395
    , 406 (App. 2004).
    The State charged Kaulia based on his conduct in Kona,
    County and State of Hawai#i. Thus Kaulia is subject to the
    State's criminal jurisdiction in this case.