State v. Oki ( 2020 )
[…] attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another
    person to commit a crime.
    (2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged
    with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law
    committed by that person while violating or attempting to
    violate this section, including the underlying offense.
    (3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is
    convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to
    commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying
    offense.
    24
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.797
    (3) (West 2020), effective from
    September 19, 2000, provides:
    (3) A person who violates section 6 is guilty of a crime as
    follows:
    (a) If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with
    a maximum term of imprisonment of 1 year or less, the person
    is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not
    more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
    both.
    (b) If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with
    a maximum term of imprisonment of more than 1 year but less
    than 2 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more
    than $5,000.00, or both.
    (c) If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with
    a maximum term of imprisonment of 2 years or more but less
    than 4 years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more
    than $5,000.00, or both.
    33
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in favor of finding that the enhanced penalty imposed by HRS
    § 708-893(1)(a) constituted cruel and unusual punishment.
    In considering all three factors together, with