State v. Oki ( 2020 )
[…] is not "innocent conduct [that] has been improperly swept into
    the reach of the statute" as he is a person to whom HRS §
    708-893(1)(a) directly applies, and he therefore does not have
    standing to assert an overbreadth challenge.     See Alangcas, 134
    Hawai#i at 527, 345 P.3d at 193; State v. Guidry, 105 Hawai#i 222,
    240, 
    96 P.3d 242
    , 260 (2004) (finding that because the defendant
    was a person as to whom a statute directly applied, he does not
    have standing to assert an overbreadth challenge based on
    hypothetical applications of the statute).     HRS § 708-893(1)(a)
    requires that a person "[i]ntentionally use[] a computer to
    obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in
    the first or second degree[.]"    Use of a computer to conduct
    innocent online banking is not prohibited by HRS § 708-893(1)(a),
    and thus a substantial amount of constitutionally protected
    conduct is not implicated.    See Alangcas, 134 Hawai#i at 528, 345