State v. Oki ( 2020 )
[…] (2014) ("Unauthorized computer access in the first degree is a
    class A felony.").
    As to the third and final prong of the Freitas test, it
    appears that Michigan is the only other state that has a separate
    offense for the use of a computer in the commission of a crime.
    See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.796
     (West 2020).23             Michigan
    limits the additional penalty for the use of a computer in the
    commission of a crime to the maximum term of imprisonment
    prescribed for the underlying crime.           See Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann.
    § 752.797 (West 2020).24       Thus, the third Freitas factors weighs
    23
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.796
     (West 2020), effective from
    September 19, 2000, provides:
    Sec. 6 (1) A person shall not use a computer program,
    computer, computer system, or computer network to commit,
    attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another
    person to commit a crime.
    (2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged
    with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law
    committed by that person while violating or attempting to
    violate this section, including the underlying offense.
    (3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is
    convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to
    commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying
    offense.
    24
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.797
    (3) (West 2020), effective from
    September 19, 2000, provides:
    (3) A person who violates section 6 is guilty of a crime as
    follows:
    (a) If the underlying crime is a misdemeanor or a felony with