State v. Oki ( 2020 )
[…] The Act contained a savings
    clause, providing that the repeal of the provision held only proactive effect and
    did not have any retroactive effect: "This Act does not affect rights and duties
    that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun
    before its effective date[.]" 2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, § 70 at 775. If the
    legislature intended to, it could have made the law have retroactive effect, but
    it did not.
    32
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in the first degree is a class A felony."); HRS § 708-895.5(2)
    (2014) ("Unauthorized computer access in the first degree is a
    class A felony.").
    As to the third and final prong of the Freitas test, it
    appears that Michigan is the only other state that has a separate
    offense for the use of a computer in the commission of a crime.
    See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.796
     (West 2020).23             Michigan