State v. Oki ( 2020 )
[…] theft, and also violated the Equal Protection Clause.               Oki
    further contends that Counts 8 and 9 were vague and did not
    provide him with adequate notice of the nature of the charges
    against him.
    1.    Cruel and Unusual Punishment
    We first consider the constitutionality of HRS § 708-
    893(1)(a).     At the time Oki was charged with Use of a Computer,
    HRS § 708-893(1)(a) provided that a person who intentionally uses
    a computer to commit theft in the first or second degree commits
    the separate offense of Use of a Computer.            HRS § 708-893(2)
    (2014) provided:
    Use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime is
    an offense one class or grade, as the case may be, greater
    than the offense facilitated. Notwithstanding any other law
    to the contrary, a conviction under this section shall not
    merge with a conviction for the separate crime.
    Counts 8 and 9 were charged in connection with Counts 2 and 3,
    for Theft 1.     Theft 1 is a class B felony punishable by an
    indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years.              HRS § 708-
    830.5(2); HRS § 706-660(1)(a) (2014).           Pursuant to HRS § 708-
    893(2), if Oki was convicted of Use of a Computer along with the
    19
    HRS § 708-893 has since been amended and the provision Oki
    challenges has been repealed, as discussed infra.
    28
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    underlying offense of Theft 1, the counts for Use of a Computer
    would be class A felonies, each carrying indeterminate terms of
    imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of
    suspension of sentence or probation.           HRS § 706-659 (2014).
    Oki argues that the enhanced penalty for Use of a
    Computer in the commission of theft amounts to cruel and unusual
    punishment, in violation of the eighth amendment to the United
    States Constitution and article I, section 12 of the Hawai#i
    Constitution.20     Oki specifically maintains that: (1) he did not